February 3, 2017

Hello....Daddy



I know, I know.....but he's just too damn hot to not share.

So it's been a while since I've blogged or shared a picture or done anything here on Markeloquence. *sigh* I don't even know where to start because over the past couple of years so much has happened.

First off, I'm still employed. Yay me. It's strange to think I joined this new company in October 2014 and here I am in February 2017 feeling like I've worked there forever. And there's been a HUGE turnover in my department since I started there. I'm not saying it's all bad but it ain't all good either if you know what I mean. But it is what it is and I live with it. I truly believe that I've grown as a facilitator and in the world of talent development/organizational development. I've learned a lot of new curriculum, discovered new hidden skills and talent and - perhaps the most surprising revelation of all - I do know what I'm doing and I have good ideas that bring an "ah-ha" to my colleagues.

I've lost a few friends over the past couple of years. By choice. No, not saying they've died (although that is always a possibility). I got tired of the bullshit, of being taken advantage of, being treated like crap especially by people who had far less respect for me than I did for them or myself. So I cut ties. And really haven't looked back. Good riddance to bad relationships.

Speaking of relationships....I'm still single. And still in love with O. We've grown closer as he's matured. And yet...I still feel him holding me at arm's distance at times. I think what it really boils down to is I'm jealous of him. He's just so damn carefree. And sexy as hell, imho. 

Winston is still my big beautiful boy keeping me sane. Pets are the greatest gift from God.

Hopefully I'll blog some more soon. I think about it but always get distracted. But it's great therapy. So until next time....

Ta!

October 22, 2016

Distraction to Blog

I needed a distraction and this helps......


So it's been a long time since I've actually blogged. I don't even think I have followers. I'm not certain. This certainly isn't Behr Blather. And although the blog has changed and I've had some life changes...those things that torment my mind and my heart haven't changed. 

I'm hoping to get back into the actual wordsmith thing here. So I'll be blogging a bit more. I hope you'll hang about.

Ta!

October 8, 2016

Body Post

Men come in all shapes, sizes, and levels of hairiness. Thank goodness! Variety is - as they say - the spice of life. Enjoy these various body types.





















Ta!

September 26, 2016

What I Look At When I'm Ill

I've spent this past weekend not feeling well and so I've done a lot of sleeping and surfing. Online surfing, that is. Here are some of the things I've become obsessed with:




Can you blame me?

Ta!